Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE

1 What this policy covers:

1.1 The Corporation of St Lawrence College ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

1.2 This policy (together with our website terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) is to help you understand how and why we collect your personal information and what we do with that information. It also explains the decisions that you can make about your own information.

1.3 It only relates to how we use information which is collected when you visit our website.

1.4 If you have any questions about this policy please email info@slcuk.com.

2 What do we mean by "personal information"?

2.1 Personal information is information about you and your child from which you can be identified. If information has been anonymised it is not personal information. For example, your name, contact details and payment details.

2.2 This policy also covers how we use your child's information when it is collected through this website.

3 What personal information is collected by us through the website?

3.1 We will collect and process the following personal information about you in connection with your use of our website:

3.1.1 Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our website www.slcuk.com. It includes information you provide when you register to use our website, subscribe to a service, place an order on our website, and when you report a problem with our website. The information you give us may include your:
(a) name;
(b) address;
(c) e-mail address;
(d) phone number;
(e) financial and credit card information: payments made by debit or credit card via our website will be processed by Paymentsense using First Data Merchant Services.

3.1.2 Cookies. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

3.1.3 Required information. We indicate on our website forms what information is mandatory. If you do not provide this mandatory information then we may not be able to provide the services you have requested (such as tickets for events you have ordered.)

4 Why do we use your personal information?

4.1 We use information held about you in the following ways:

4.1.1 Information you give to us. We will use this information:
(a) to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us;
(b) to notify you about changes to our service; and
(c) to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

4.1.2 Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
(a) to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting and data analysis;
(b) to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
(c) as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure.

5 Where we store your personal data

5.1 All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted [using SSL technology]. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

5.2 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6 Sharing personal data with third parties

6.1 We may occasionally share your personal information as follows:

6.1.1 we may share information with local authorities, the Independent Schools Inspectorate and the Department for Education, for example, where we have any safeguarding concerns;

6.1.2 we may need to share information with the police or our legal advisers;

6.1.3 with our insurance company, for example, where there is a serious incident at the College;

6.1.4 other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction;

6.2 We will also share your information with the venue where your child will attend events if you book your child into holiday camps or other activities.

7 For how long do we keep your information?

7.1 We keep your information for as long as we need to in order to provide services to you and educate and look after your child. We will keep some information after your child has left the College, for example, so that we can find out what happened if you make a complaint.

7.2 In exceptional circumstances we may keep your information for a longer time than usual but we would only do so if we had a good reason and only if we are allowed to do so under data protection law.

8 Our legal grounds for using your information

8.1 We have to comply with various laws and this entitles us to use your information where necessary. For example, we have to make sure that we take care of your child.

8.2 Where we have a contract with you (for example, for a holiday camp or if you buy something through our website) we are allowed to use information about you where this is necessary so that we can carry out our obligations under that contract. We are also entitled to use your information in order to take steps you have requested prior to entering into the contract. Please see paragraph 4.1.1(a) above.

8.3 Unless this would be unfair to you, we have a legitimate interest in using your information in order to improve and maintain our website and make it available to you. Please see paragraphs 4.1.1(b), 4.1.1(c) and 4.1.2 for more information. .

8.4 If you object to us using your information where we are relying on our legitimate interests as explained above please speak to the Bursar.

8.5 Occasionally, we may need to use your information in connection with legal disputes or where we have a legal obligation to share your information. Please see paragraph 6.1 above.

8.6 We are allowed to use your information in an emergency, for example, if your child is taken ill during a holiday camp booked through our website.

9 What decisions can you make about your information?

9.1 From May 2018 data protection legislation gives you a number of rights regarding your information. Some of these are new rights whilst others build on your existing rights. Your rights are as follows:

9.1.1 if information is incorrect you can ask us to correct it;

9.1.2 you can also ask what information we hold about you and be provided with a copy. We will also give you extra information, such as why we use this information about you, where it came from and what types of people we have sent it to;

9.1.3 you can ask us to delete the information that we hold about you in certain circumstances. For example, where we no longer need the information;

9.1.4 you can ask us to send you, or another organisation, certain types of information about you in a format that can be read by computer; and

9.1.5 our use of information about you may be restricted in some cases. For example, if you tell us that the information is inaccurate we can only use it for limited purposes while we check its accuracy.

9.2 The Bursar can give you more information about your data protection rights.

10 Further information and guidance

10.1 This notice is to explain how we use your personal data. The Bursar is in charge of the College's data protection compliance and can answer any questions which you may have.

10.2 Please speak to the Bursar if you would like us to update the information we hold about you.

10.3 If you consider that we have not acted properly when using your personal information you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office - ico.org.uk.