Staff Banner

Staff

Senior School Leadership Team

Head of College: Barney Durrant MA

Bursar: J A Connelly, MA (Kings College), MBA (Open University), BEng, CEng, MIET

Deputy Head, Academic: B Pennells, BA Hons Leeds

Deputy Head, Pastoral: T Moulton, BA Hons Leeds

Chaplain: Revd J P Goodwin-Hudson (Religious Studies)

Assistant Head (Pastoral), Head of Sixth Form: E Matthews, BA (West of England) (Drama)

Assistant Head (Academic): K Parker BA Hons (Manchester Poly), PGCE D&T (Greenwich) 

Director of Marketing, Admissions and Development: E L Taker BSc Hons (Surrey) (Business Studies and French)

Housemasters/Housemistresses

Day Houses

Newlands: H T Stevens, CertHE in Education Studies (CCCU) (Head of Hockey, Academic PE)

Clifford: A N Humphrys, BA (Westminster) (English)

Deacon: G O Jones, BSc (Hertfordshire) (Games, Business Studies, Finance)

Laing: Dr K E Barwell, PhD (Kent), BSc (Kent) (Chemistry)

Kirby Day Houses

Cameron: E J Young, BA (Chichester) (Head of Drama)

Courtenay: T Peters (Teacher of French)

Boarding Houses

Bellerby: L Dawson (Teacher of English)

Lodge: C E Sharp, MEng (Sheffield) (Mathematics, Physics) *

Tower: A J Gunn, BSc (Loughborough), PGCE (Religious Studies & Philosophy)

Kirby Boarding: J M Rawbone, BA (Leeds), PGDip Aspergers (Sheffield Hallam), (Head of AEN)

Senior School Staff

F D Alhajjaj, BSc Hons (Kent), (Science)

Dr K E Barwell, PhD (Kent), BSc (Kent) (Chemistry)

J D J Bowyer, MusB Hons (Manchester), GRNCM, FRCO, PGCE (Director of Music)

H Brewer-Miles, BSc, MA – Trainee Teacher of Mathematics

S Briggs, BEd (Stafford) (AEN, Games)

C Brown, BA (Exeter) (Head of Economics and Business Studies)

O C Cackett, BSc Hons (Kent) (Science & PE)

D Caines, Cert Ed, Dip Counselling Skills, Dip Special Needs (Head of AEN)

R J Castle, CELTA (Head of EAL)

S J Clark, BEd Hons (De Montfort) (Head of Academic PE)

A E Coe, BA (Hull) (History)

T Cupido (Head of Biology)

L Dawson, BA (Bellerby Housemistress and Teacher of English)

E Dickinson, BA Hons (Kingston), PGCE (English)

C Dyal, BA Hons (Teacher of Photography and Art)

S E Flory, Cert Ed, (London), Dip Adaptive Physical Education (Kent) (AEN)

M Fourrier, BA (France), PGCE (French & Spanish)

J Ganderton-Smith (Careers Coordinator and Learning Resource Centre Manager)

J Gale, BA (Oxon ), MA (Oxon) (Modern Languages)

A J Gunn, BSc (Loughborough), PGCE (Religious Studies & Philosophy)

N E P Hill, BSc Hons (Twickenham) (Geography)

N Hodge, BA Hons (Birmingham City), PGCE (Head of Art)

A J Izzard, BA (Chichester) (Director of Sport)

N Jackson, BEd, MA (Head of Modern Languages & Resident Tutor in Bellerby House)

T D A Jameson, BA (Leicester) (Geography)

O G A Jones, BA Hons (London), ESOL (English, EAL) 

E Kouthouri, BSc (N&C Univ, Athens) (Head of Science & Physics)

J Lane, BA (Kent), MSc (CCCU) (Business Studies, Economics)

N J Macaulay, BA Hons (Portsmouth), PGCE (AEN)

F E McGrath, BE (Leicestershire) (Mathematics)

S Moody, BA Hons (Kent) (English Teacher)

G Owen, BMus Hons (Birmingham), PGDip (GSMD), MA (London) (Assistant Director of Music & Head of PSHE)

K B Parker, BA Hons (Manchester Poly), PGCE D&T (Greenwich) (Assistant Head, AcademicHead of Design & Technology)

T Peters, BA (Hons) MA (Teacher of French, Courtenay Housemaster)

M Ravenwood, BSc, MSc (Head of Mathematics)

A E Ross, BA Hons (London), PGCE (Drama)

E Senyega

D Scoins, BA Hons (Kent) (Head of History)

C P Senaratne, MSc, PhD (Peoples’ Friendship University of Russia) (Mathematics, ICT)

S M Simmons, BSc (Portsmouth) (Assistant Director of Sport, Head of Cricket)

H T Stevens, CertHE in Education Studies (CCCU) (Head of Hockey, Academic PE)

P S Taylor, BA (Brighton) (Design & Technology)

M C Thompson, BA Hons (London) (Mathematics)

L Vinson, BSc Hons (Sussex) (Psychology Teacher) 

S Wilde, BSc (Bristol), PGCE (Science)

R B Wilkening, BA (London), MA (Kent) (Head of ICT, Deputy Housemaster Newlands) *

E Young Bsc Hons (Manchester) PGCE (Science)

E J Young, BA (Chichester) (Head of Drama, Housemistress Cameron)

 W G Higgins, BA (Newcastle) (Badminton Coach)

 Personal Assistant to the Principal: V J T Mills *

College Administrator: A L Jennings

Exams Officer and Educational Visits Coordinator: K E Pocock

Academic Administrator: V F Hammond

 * OL – former pupil of SLC

Junior School Leadership Team

E Rowe, Head, PSHE

R J Perry, Deputy Head, Key Stage 2 Co-ordinator, Maths

S Peskett, Head of Pre-Prep & Reception Form Teacher (All subjects)

K Danes, SENDCo, Forest School Leader, KS2 Maths, Geography

Junior School Staff

Teaching Staff

A J Mackman, Year 6M Form Teacher (English, Art)

C Brown, Year 6B Form Teacher Mental Health and Wellbeing Lead, Geography and History Lead

C J Durrant, 3T Form Teacher, Girls’ Games Co-Ordinator (English, TLS, Geography)

C L Adams, Year 1 Form Teacher (All subjects) English Lead (Quality Mark)

C Whiteley, Year 2 Form Teacher (All subjects) Maths Lead (Quality Mark)

D C Baxter, KS2 Science

E W Herbert, Year 4 Form Teacher (Maths, English, Geography, History, TLS, ICT). Maths Lead (Quality Mark)

H Caddick, JS Director of Music (all years)

H Shaw, French Teacher (all years)

G E Lasslett, Year 6M Form Teacher (English, Geography, ICT, TLS)

J A Marsh, Year 5 Form Teacher + Head of PE & Boys’ Games (Rec, KS1 & 2)

J Goodwin-Hudson, Chaplin, RS

J M Stone, Year 5 Form Teacher (Maths, English, ICT, Geography, History,). English Lead (Quality Mark)

K J Mayo, Year 3M Form Teacher (Science, Maths, English, History, RS, Geography, TLS, ICT)

R D Turner, Year 3T Form Teacher (Science, Maths, English, Art)

R J Brown, Head of Nursery

S Briggs, Games

Cover Teaching Staff

M L Rolfe, Prep Cover Teacher

Teaching Support Staff

A Watkins Prep Teaching Assistant

J L Jacqueline Burne, Swimming Coach

J E Lawn, Pre-Prep Teaching Assistant

J H Cox, Prep Teaching Assistant

K Balcombe, Teaching Assistant & Pre-Prep lunch-time Supervisor & After School Care Provider

L A Rhodes, Pre-Prep Teaching Assistant

N L Radford, Nursery Practitioner

S T Stiff, Pre- Prep Teaching Assistant

Support Staff

A Mullin, Assistant Boarding House Mother

A Cassidy, Gap Tutor

H S Sims, School Secretary & PA to the Head

H West, Thursday morning Assistant House Mother

J S Grogan, Administrative Assistant

L M O Morgan, Boarding House Mother

H L Balcombe, Admissions Officer (JS)

S Vaughan, Gap Tutor

College Staff

Assistant Clerk to the Governors & Personal Assistant to the Bursar – L J Cleaver

College Accountant: T D Wren

Senior Accounts Assistant: S Dock 

Commercial Manager: H Heath-Hall

Customer Service Manager: J E Hills

Compliance & Project Management: S Cowdery

Support Operations Manager: K Barrett

ICS Manager: S D Kirby

College Administrator: A Jennings

Academic Administrator: H Bradley

College Administration Assistant: A Fisher

Director of Marketing, Admissions and Development: E L Taker

Marketing: M A Briggs

Development and Alumni: K J Jury

Head of Marketing: B J Rickhuss

Head of Admissions: N EL Young

HR Manager:  D A Myers

Medical Staff

Sister in Charge of Medical Centre: G Goodwin, RGN, Registered Nurse – Children

K Saunders, RGN

J A Sullivan, RGN

S Wilson, RGN BSc Hons Medical Officers

Dr S Goldberg, BSc, MB, BS, MRCGP

Dr I Ali, MB, BS, MRCGP

“The school is successful in providing opportunities for pupils of all abilities to gain academic success and develop their individual talents.”

ISI Inspection Report 2015