Staff Banner

Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Barney Durrant – Head of College

Ellen Rowe – Junior School Head

Jim Connelly – Bursar and Clerk to the Governors

Kirsty Danes – SENDCo, Forrest School Leader

Joanne Ganderton-Smith – Director of External Relations

Elle Matthews – Assistant Head (Pastoral)

Tom Moulton – Deputy Head (Pastoral)

Kirsten Parker – Assistant Head (Academic)

Ben Pennells – Deputy Head (Academic)

Robin Perry – Deputy Head of Junior School

Sarah Peskett – Head of Pre-Prep

Chaplain

James Goodwin-Hudson – Chaplain

Junior School Teaching Staff

Rebecca Brown – Head of Nursery

Natasha Radford – Nursery Practitioner

Sarah Peskett – Head of Pre-Prep, Reception Teacher

Charlotte Adams – Year 1 form Teacher, English Lead

Chloe Whiteley – Year 2 Form Teacher, Maths Lead

Kara Balcombe – Pre-Prep Teaching Assistant

Jo Lawn – Pre-Prep Teaching Assistant

Leyla Rhodes – Pre-Prep Teaching Assistant

Susanne Stiff – Pre-Prep Teaching Assistant

Kelly Mayo – Year 3 Teacher

Emily Herbert – Year 4 Teacher, Maths Lead

Nathan Annakie – Head of Girls Games, Year 4 Teacher

Rebecca Turner – Year 4 Teacher

Charlie Durrant – Year 5 Teacher

Johnathan Stone – Year 5 Teacher, English Lead

Chris Brown – Year 6 Teacher, Mental Health and Wellbeing Lead, Geography and History Lead

Genevieve Lasslett – Year 6 Teacher

James Marsh – Year 6 Teacher, Head of PE & Boys Games

Julie Cox – Prep Teaching Assistant

Jacqueline Page – Swimming Coach, Prep Teaching Assistant

Angela Watkins – Prep Teaching Assistant

Dion Baxter – KS2 Science

Stephen Briggs – Games Teacher

Helen Caddick – Junior School Director of Music

Marina Rolfe – Prep Cover Teacher

Junior School Non-Teaching Staff

Hannah Balcombe – Junior School Admissions Officer

Sian Bates – Deputy Boarding Housemother

Lorraine Bridgeman – Pastoral Support Assistant

Annabelle Cassidy – GAP Tutor

Linda Morgan – Boarding Housemother

Heather Sims – School Secretary, PA the the Head of Junior School

Senior School Housemasters & Housemistresses

Kate Barwell Laing Housemistress kba@slcuk.com +44 (0)1843 572906
Lucy Clewes-Garner Bellerby Housemistress ljcg@slcuk.com +44 (0)1843 572905
Adam Gunn Tower Housemaster agu@slcuk.com +44 (0)1843 572911
Nicola Hodge Clifford Housemistress nah@slcuk.com +44 (0)1843 572888
Geraint Jones (MBE) Deacon Housemaster goj@slcuk.com +44 (0)1843 572883
Mark Ravenwood Newlands Housemaster mra@slcuk.com +44 (0)1843 572909
Jonathan Scruby Courtenay Housemaster jmsc@slcuk.com +44 (0)1843 572856
Charlie Sharp Lodge Housemaster ces@slcuk.com +44 (0)1843 572907
Lizzie Young Cameron Housemistress ejy@slcuk.com +44 (0)1843 572887

Senior School Teaching Staff

AEN Department 

Debbie Caines – Head of AEN

Nicola Macaulay – AEN Teacher

James Rawbone – AEN Teacher

 

Art & Design Department

Nicky Hodge – Head of Art

Kirsten Parker – Head of DT, Assistant Head (Academic)

Daniel Cross – DT Teacher, Head of Swimming

Jeremy Claustres – DT Technician

Carlie Curnow – Art Teacher

Caroline Dyal – Art & Photography Teacher

Polly Griffiths – DT Teacher

Holly Hunter – Art Technician

 

Drama Department

Lizzie Young – Head of Drama, Cameron Housemistress

Elle Matthews – Drama Teacher, Assistant Head (Pastoral)

Amy Ross – Head of Performance Drama, Lead Teacher of Media Studies

 

English Department

Emily Dickinson – Head of English

Kathryn Chidlow – English Teacher

Oliver Jones – English & EAL Teacher

Ayesha Mobin – English Teacher

Sarah Moody – English Teacher

 

Humanities Department

Craig Brown – Head of Economics & Business

Adam Gunn – Head of RS & Psychology, Housemaster of Tower

Tim Jameson – Head of Geography

David Scoins – Head of History

Rodney Wilkening – Head of ICT

Allison Coe – History Teacher

Nick Hill – Geography Teacher, Head of CCF & DofE

John Lane – Business Studies Teacher

Rijk Van Romburgh – Geography Teacher

Lucy Vinson – Lead Teacher of Psychology

 

Languages Department 

Natalia Jackson – Head of Modern Languages

Karis Chopping – French Teacher

Jonathan Gale – Latin & French Teacher

Kate Tomes – French Teacher

 

Maths Department

Mark Ravenwood – Head of Maths, Newlands Housemaster

Henry Brewer-Miles – Maths Teacher

Bailey Coxon – Maths Teacher

Hayden Judd – Maths Teacher

Elikem Senega – Maths Teacher

Charlie Sharp – Maths Teacher, Housemaster of Lodge

Michael Thompson – Maths Teacher

 

Music Department

Jon Williams – Director of Music

Georgie Owen – Assistant Director of Music, Head of PSHE

 

Science Department

Eleni Kouthouri – Head of Science, Head of Physics

Theresa Cupido – Head of Biology

Simon Wilde – Head of Chemistry

Thahseen Ali – Biology Teacher

Dove Al-Hajjaj – Biology Teacher

Kate Barwell – Chemistry Teacher, Laing Housemistress

Oliver Cackett – Science Teacher, Head of Rugby

Evar Chisiri – Chemistry Teacher

Louise Collard – Science Technician

Christopher Kear – Science Technician

Jonathan Scruby – Biology Teacher, Courtenay Housemaster

Hazal Tezcanli – Science Technician

Elizabeth Young – Physics Teacher

 

PE & Sports Department 

Seth Simmons – Director of Sport

Sam Clark – Head of Academic PE

Geraint Jones (MBE) – Head of Cricket, Housemaster of Deacon

Tom Degiovanni – Director of Hockey & Elite Performance

Lucy Clewes-Garner – Head of Netball, Academic PE Teacher, Housemistress of Bellerby

Sarah Baldwin – Academic PE Teacher

Stephen Briggs – Games & AEN Teacher

Freya Shaughnessy – Undergraduate Sports Coach

Liam Moore –  Undergraduate Sports Coach

Gethin Wynne – Graduate Sports Coach

 

EAL Department

Rebecca Castle – Head of EAL

David Ronder – EAL Teacher

 

 

 

 

College Non-Teaching Staff

Bursary Management 

Jermel Daley-Clarke – Support Operations Manager

Gill Goodwin – Sister in Charge of Medical Center

Hannah Heath-Hall – Commercial Manager

Jo Hills – College Retail Manager

Faysal Miah – College Accountant

Debbie Myers – HR Manager

Simon Kirby – ICT Manager

 

Administrative Staff

Helen Bradley – Academic Administrator

Amy Jennings – College Administration Manager

Vicky Mills – PA to Head of College

Katie Pocock – Exams Officer, Educational Visits CO-Ordinator

Alex Rhoades – College Administration Assistant

 

ICT Staff 

Simon Kirby – ICT Manager

Jelena Ivanova – IT Technician

Patrick O’Callaghan – Theatre & IT Technician

Andrew Plant – Senior IT Technician

 

Bursary & Finance Staff

Lindsey Cleaver – Assistant Clerk to the Governors, PA to the Bursar

Jermel Daley-Clarke – Supports Operations Manager

Samantha Dock – Senior Accounts Assistant

Hannah Heath-Hall – Commercial Manager

Faysal Miah – College Accountant

Debbie Myers – HR Manager

Roxana Puscas – Accounts Assistant

Steve Richardson – Health & Safety Officer

Emma Sullivan – Accounts Assistant

 

CCF 

Nick Hill – Head of CCF

David Knox – Deputy Head of CCF

Ajaypal Singh – CCF

Fraser Hubbard – CCF

 

External Relations 

Nell Young – Head of Admissions

Natalie Dimmock – Head of Marketing & Development

Catryn Beynon – Admissions Officer

Ruhi Brun-Cialis – Marketing Officer

Claire Jones – Admissions Officer

Joanne McGeehan – External Relations Assistant

Monique Palmer – External Relations Assistant

Claire Tyler – External Relations Officer

 

Grounds & Gardens 

Alan Crowhurst – Head of Grounds & Gardens

Stephen Todd – Grounds Person

David Williams – Grounds Person

 

Laundry 

Jean Davis – Laundry Assistant

Sarah Desborough – Laundry Assistant

Belinda Hicks – Laundry Assistant

Keith Hicks – Laundry Assistant

Maria Sanson – Laundry Assistant

 

Domestic 

Cristine Scrutton – Domestic Manager

David Sailsbury – Domestic Team Leader

Margaret Bolton – Domestic Assistant

Keith Carter – Domestic Assistant

Lisa Dawson – Domestic Assistant

Gemma Hawkins – Domestic Assistant

Sharon Hayes – Domestic Assistant

William Hayward – Domestic Assistant

Gary Hill – Domestic Assistant

Sue Homewood – Domestic Assistant

William Lawley – Domestic Assistant

Samantha Lee – Domestic Assistant

Starr Lunn -Domestic Assistant

Keith Morgan – Domestic Assistant

Mark Poulter – Domestic Assistant

Sarah Riley – Domestic Assistant

James Ryder – Domestic Assistant

Ethan Stokes – Domestic Assistant

Theresa Thorpe – Domestic Assistant

Damian Tyler – Domestic Assistant

Elaine Vacher – Domestic Assistant

Alison Wait – Domestic Assistant

Sharon-Marie Wheeler – Domestic Assistant

James Woodland – Domestic Assistant

Karen Woodland – Domestic Assistant

 

Caretakers 

Theo Lawless-Hughes – Caretaker

Kaludiusz Wielgolewski – Caretaker

 

Maintenance 

Nigel Baker – Maintenance Assistant

Oliver Brown – Maintenance Assistant

Jeffrey Dodson – Maintenance Assistant

Simon Gibbs – Maintenance Assistant

Stephen Ness – Maintenance Assistant

 

Matrons 

Karen Burilin – Lodge Matron

Sharon Keenagh – Tower Matron

Andrea Stubbings – Kirby Matron

Heidi West – Bellerby Matron

 

Medical Staff 

Gill Goodwin – Sister in Charge of Medical Center

Susan Smallbone – RGN

Jane Sullivan – RGN

Ruth Town – RGN

Sandra Wilson – RGN

 

Mini Bus Driver

Simon Anderson – Mini Bus Driver

Andrew Ball – Mini Bus Driver

 

 

 

“The school is successful in providing opportunities for pupils of all abilities to gain academic success and develop their individual talents.”

ISI Inspection Report 2015