School Calendar

Calendar

March 2019
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Sun, Feb 24
Half Term ends for boarders
-
Half Term ends for Boarders
-
Mon, Feb 25
Day pupils return
-
Inter-House General Knowledge Quiz
-
Roberts Hall
Tue, Feb 26
Boys' Hockey: U15A XI (Away) v Eltham College
-
Holcombe Hockey Club
Boys' Hockey: U15B XI (Away) v Eltham College
-
Holcombe Hockey Club
Thu, Feb 28
Netball: U13A VII (Away) v Kent Schools Tournament
-
Rainham School for Girls
Tutor Card 5
-
Boys' Hockey: U14A XI (Away) v Eltham College
-
Holcombe Hockey Club
Boys' Hockey: U14B XI (Away) v Eltham College
-
Holcombe Hockey Club
Boys' Hockey: 1st XI (Away) v Eltham College
-
Holcombe Hockey Club
Boys' Hockey: 2nd XI (Away) v Eltham College
-
Holcombe Hockey Club
Keyboard Extravaganza
-
Music Room/ Chapel
Fri, Mar 1
Batfast Cricket Company
-
Sports Hall
EKST 'Big Sing' Rehearsal Year 7 & 8
-
MUSIC1
Parents' Meeting: 3rd Form
-
Canon Perfect Centre
Friends and Family Quiz night
-
Taylor Hall
Sun, Mar 3
Morning Prayer
-
Chapel
Mon, Mar 4
Parents' and Staff Prayer Meeting
-
Chapel & Entrance Hall
Girls Cricket: U13 Lady Taverners County Finals (Away)
-
Sevenoaks School
Teaching Group Meeting
-
Whittle Room
Science Quiz (Tutor rooms)
-
6th Form Talk on Gap Years and Volunteering
-
Taylor Hall
Boys' Hockey: U13B VII (Away) v Chatham & Clarendon GS U13A VII
-
Chatham & Clarendon GS
Presentation to Year 2 Parents
-
Whittle Room
Fri, Mar 8
Print Workshops for Sixth Form
DBA Edition Print Studios, Ramsgate
Governors' Finance Meeting
-
The Peel Room
Year 7 Science Project Presentations
-
Kirby House
Parents' Meeting: 5th Form
-
Canon Perfect Centre
Sat, Mar 9
Thanet Festival: Piano
Salvation Army Citadel, High St, Ramsgate, CT11 9TT
Boys' Hockey: U12A XI (Away) v Kent College
-
Kent College
Boys' Hockey: U13A XI (Home) v Kent College
-
Martin's Field
Boys' Hockey: U14A XI (Home) v Kent College
-
Waterbase
Boys' Hockey: U15A XI (Away) v Kent College
-
Kent College
6th Form Dinner
-
Dining Hall
Sun, Mar 10
Brunch
-
Kirby Church
-
Kirby Tower
Evening Prayer
-
Chapel
Thu, Mar 14
Badminton: 1st VI Tournament (Away)
-
Rochester
Netball: 1st VII (Away) v Sutton Valence
-
Sutton Valence
Netball: 2nd VII (Away) v Sutton Valence
-
Sutton Valence
Netball: 3rd VII (Away) v Sutton Valence
-
Sutton Valence
Theatre Thursday
-
Taylor Hall
Fri, Mar 15
Chapel
-
SLC's Got Talent Final (Chapell)
-
CHAPEL
Long Exeat begins
-
Long Exeat begins
-
Sat, Mar 16
Kent Primary Schools Swimming Championships
-
Medway Park, Gillingham
Sun, Mar 17
Brunch
-
Long Exeat ends for Boarders
-
Long Exeat ends for Boarders
-
Tue, Mar 19
EKST Big Splash
-
Kingsmead Leisure Centre
School musical technical rehearsal
-
Taylor Hall
HODs' Meeting Group B (Lunch) (Peel Room)
-
Peel Room
Netball: U15B VII (Home) v Sutton Valence School
-
Grange Courts
Fri, Mar 22
140th Anniversary Photoshoot (6th Form)
-
CHAPEL
Senior School Musical : Performance to School
-
Taylor Hall
Pre-Prep Disco
-
Roberts Hall
Prep Disco
-
Roberts Hall
Senior School Musical
-
Taylor Hall
Sat, Mar 23
OL Day
-
Boys' Hockey: U15A XI (Home) v Tonbridge
-
Waterbase
Boys' Hockey: U15B XI (Home) v Tonbridge
-
Martin's Field
Boys' Hockey: U14A XI (Home) v Tonbridge
-
Waterbase
Senior School Musical
-
Taylor Hall
Sun, Mar 24
Brunch
-
Kirby Church
-
Kirby Tower
Evening Prayer
-
Chapel
Mon, Mar 25
Tue, Mar 26
4th Form Science trip
-
Observatory Science Centre, Herstmonceux
Depart for Flying. RAF Section CCF.
-
RAF Wittering
Fri, Mar 29
Principal's Asembly
-
Easter Service
-
Chapel
Easter Chapel Service
-
Term ends
-
TERM ENDS
-
Thanet Festival: Gala Concert & Prize Giving
-
Sarah Thorne Memorial Theatre
Sat, Mar 30
Sun, Mar 31
Mon, Apr 1
Tue, Apr 2
Wed, Apr 3
Fri, Apr 5
Sat, Apr 6