Staff List

SENIOR SCHOOL

Senior Leadership Team

Principal of the College: A Spencer, MA (Oxon), ACA

Bursar: J A Connelly, MA (Kings College), MBA (Open University), BEng, CEng, MIET

Deputy Head, Pastoral: D Jackson, BA (Durham)

Deputy Head, Academic: W M Scott, BSc (St Andrews)

Deputy Head, Registrar: S Heard, BA (Exeter)

Chaplain: Revd P R Russell, BA (Kent), Dip Theo Min (Kent) (Religious Studies)

Director of Studies: I D Dawbarn, BA (York), MSc (Oxon) (Head of Careers, Mathematics)

Assistant Head, 6th Form: E Matthews, BA (West of England) (Head of Drama)

Senior School Housemasters & Housemistresses

Bellerby: A Izzard

Laing: F E Jackson, BA (Leeds) (French)

Lodge: S Palacios, BMus (CCCU), MMus (CCCU) (Music)

Newlands: N J Watts, BA (Brighton) (Head of Geography)

Tower: G Davies, BSc (Cheltenham) (Geography)

Kirby: ††C E Sharp, MEng (Sheffield) (Mathematics, Physics)

Head of Kirby Boarding: D D Spencer, BSc (Brunel)(Junior School Teacher: Mathematics, Games)

Senior School Staff

A E Bailey, BEd (London), MA (Sussex) (Head of PSHE)

Dr K E Barwell, PhD (Kent), BSc (Kent) (Science)

R A Bendall, BA (London) (MFL, EAL)

P Binks, BA (Sunderland) (Art)

L K Blench, BA (Hull) (AEN)

S Briggs, BEd (Stafford) (Mathematics, Games)

D Brooks, BSc (Kent) (Mathematics)

C Brown, BA (Exeter) (Head of Economics and Business Studies)

C Browne, BSc (Ohio) (Games, Deputy Resident House Mistress Bellerby)

K Browne, LLM (London Metropolitan), LLB (London Metropolitan) (Sports Coach)

G A Bryant, BEd (Manchester Metropolitan) (Business Studies, Enterprise Co-ordinator)

G Burson-Thomas, BSc (Nottingham) (Head of Biology)

R J Castle, CELTA (EAL)

A E Coe, BA (Hull) (History)

T B Cupido, BA (UnivSA), SCFIt Mast (Univ Western Cape) (Biology, Deputy Housemistress Laing)

J Davies, BA (UWL) (Geography)

M Deveson, BA (Oxford Brookes) (English)

M F Ebden, MSc (Bristol) (Head of Science, Chemistry)

J C Evans, BEd (London) (Design & Technology)

S E Flory, Cert Ed, (London), Dip Adaptive Physical Education (Kent) (AEN)

S R Fraczek, MA (Cantab), MA (Durham) (Head of English)

L Franklin, BA (CCCU) (Music Technology, Performing Arts Technician, Guitar, Resident Tutor Lodge)

J Gale, BA (Oxon ), MA (Oxon) (Head of Modern Languages)

S J Glynn-Brooks, BSc (CCCU) (Head of Academic PE)

J Good, BA (Manchester Metropolitan) (Head of Design Technology)

H D Green, BA (Kent) (English)

R J Higgins, BSc (Manchester) (Modern Languages)

W G Higgins, BA (Newcastle) (Modern Languages)

A N Humphrys, BA (Westminster) (English)

A J Izzard, BA (Chichester) (Director of Sport)

T D A Jameson, BA (Leicester) (Geography)

S F King, BA (RSA/Cambridge), Cert TEFLA (Head of EAL, Deputy Resident Housemaster Tower)

E Kouthouri, BSc (N&C Univ, Athens) (Head of Physics)

J Lane, BA (Kent), MSc (CCCU) (Business Studies, Economics)

V J L Langman, BSc (Oxford) (Science)

D P Lewis, BA (KIAD) (Head of Art)

J E Löcsei-Campbell, BEd (Vitez Janos), BA (Eötvös Lorand), BSc (London Guildhall) (Psychology)

J Loesel, PhD (JW Goethe), PGCE (CCCU) (Mathematics)

T Moulton, BA (Leeds) (Head of History, Universities, Deputy Housemaster Lodge)

R R Naciri, BA (Cambridge) (Religious Studies)

E L Pegden, BSc (Greenwich) (Head of Chemistry, Deputy Housemaster Kirby)

R H Quigley, BSc (Imperial), ARCS, PGDip, (Life Skills & Careers, CCF), LCGI

††J M Rawbone, BA(Leeds), PGDip Aspergers (Sheffield Hallam), (Head of AEN)

J Rogers, BMus (CCCU), FRSM (Music)

K M Sawyer, BSc (Bristol) (Science)

C P Senaratne, MSc, PhD (Peoples' Friendship University of Russia) (Mathematics, ICT)

S M Simmons, BSc (Portsmouth) (Games & PE, Deputy Housemaster Newlands)

S Spencer, MA (Oxon), CELTA (CCCU), (History)

M Stephens, BEng (Manchester) (Mathematics)

J E Van-Ebo, BA (CCCU), MA (CCCU) (Head of Religious Studies)

††R B Wilkening, BA (London), MA (Kent) (Head of ICT, Deputy Housemaster Newlands)

W J Wilkening, BSc (York) (Head of Mathematics, Deputy Housemistress Laing)

J R Woodhall, BMus, MMus (Surrey) (Director of Music)

D Woolf, Cert Ed (Canterbury) (Photography)

E J Young, BA (Chichester) (Drama, Deputy Housemistress Kirby)

N B T Cavaglieri, (O/C CCF Contingent Commander, D of E Manager)

J C Owen, Cert Ed (West of England), Cert TESOL (Examinations Officer)

M C Stanley (AEN)

M K Stewart, Dip A D (Cant College of Art) (Librarian)

Personal Assistant to the Principal: ††V J T Mills

Assistant Registrar: S Mahoney

College Administrator: P J Waring

Pastoral Volunteers: S Choi & Y Min

Foreign Language Assistant: C Erard

Gap Student: M Burns

JUNIOR SCHOOL

Junior School Senior Leadership Team

Head of the Junior School: E Rowe, BA (Sheffield) (PSHE)

Deputy Head: R J Perry, BA (Oxford), MA (Oxon), MBA (Derby) (Science)

FS & KS1 Co-ordinator: S A Peskett, BEd (Middlesex) (Reception Form Teacher)

Learning Support Co-ordinator: H Cohen, BEd (CCCU), MA (CCCU), Cert SpLD (English)

Junior School Staff

C L Adams, BA (CCCU) (Reception Form Teacher)

S Baker, BA (CCCU) (Year 4 Form Tutor, General Subjects, i/c Girls’ Games)

K Balcombe, NVQ3 (Lunchtime Supervisor, After School Care Provider, Teaching Assistant)

Z Bonell, BA (Anglia), MA (London) (Year 2 Form Teacher)

C Brown, BSc (Liverpool John Moores) (Year 4 Form Tutor, Maths, History, Geography)

R Brown, BA (CCCU) (Year 1 Form Teacher)

H E Caddick, BMus (Goldsmiths), PgDipFlm/TV, CMTA (Director of Music)

A Chinn, NVQ2 (Nursery Practitioner)

G Colston, BA (CCCU) (Year 4 Form Tutor, English, Maths, ICT)

J H Cox, SEN Support Dip (Blackford), HLTA L4 (Stonebridge) (Teaching Assistant, Upper School)

K A Danes, BEd (Oxford Brookes) (Year 5 Form Tutor, Maths)

J C Evans, BEd (London) (Design & Technology)

A Gilbert (Nursery Practitioner)

G Hagemichael Cert EYP (Open University) (Learning Support Assistant)

N L Hollow, NVQ3 (Nursery Practitioner)

J E Lawn (Teaching Assistant, Reception)

K A T Lee (Teaching Assistant, Year 2)

A J Mackman, BA (CCCU) (Year 6 Form Tutor, English, Art)

K J Mayo, BA (CCCU) (Year 3 Form Tutor, General Subjects)

R K McPherson, BA (Swansea) (Year 5 Form Tutor, English, French, ICT, DT)

L A Rhodes (Teaching Assistant, Year 2)

C M Sadler, C&G Cert., SRN, SCM, RSCN, LSA (Learning Support Assistant)

J M Scopes, BEd (Kent) (Year 2 Form Teacher)

D D Spencer, BSc (Brunel) (Year 6 Form Tutor, Maths, PE & Games, Activities)

S M Stiff, NVQ3 (Teaching Assistant, Year 1)

S Timcke, Law LLB (Kent)(Year 3 Form Tutor, General Subjects)

R D Turner, BA (CCCU) (Year 1 Form Teacher)

A J Watkins, CLANSA (OCR) (Teaching Assistant, Upper School)

V Watts, NNEB (East London) (Senior Nursery Practitioner)

C L Whiteley, BA (CCCU) (Reception Form Teacher)

Junior School Registrar: L A Harris, MA (Kent), BA (Staffs)

Junior School Secretary & Head's PA: H J Sims, PG Cert

Boarding Housemother: L Morgan, NVQ3

Boarding Duty Assistant: M Bowen

Assistant Boarding Mother: P J Waring

Gap Year Student: K Byrne

Gap Year Student: S Jenkins

COLLEGE STAFF

College Staff

College Accountant: T D Wren

Commercial Manager: E Taker

Customer Service Manager: J E Hills

Development and Alumni Secretary: K D Brown

Facilities Manager: A B Matthews

Facilities & Compliance Officer: J Rye

General Catering Manager: M P Curtis

Holiday Camp Manager: I Young

HR Manager: R C Day

ICS Manager: S D Kirby

Marketing & Admissions Manager: M A Gabbott

Transport Co-ordinator: D E Blackmore

Visiting Music Teachers

H Boonzaier, BMus (Piano, Guitar)

A Caldon, BMus, ARCM, LRAM (Brass)

P Cavaciuti, MA, BEd (Jazz, Piano, Percussion)

J Evans, LRAM, GRSM (Upper Strings, Piano)

J M Gallagher, LTCL, LGSM (Lower Strings)

C Grimsdale, BMus (Singing) C Harding (Saxophone)

S Pressley (Rock School)

P Shand (Clarinet, Saxaphone)

M R E Watling, BMus (Piano, Composition)

D W White (Percussion)

R Woodger (Oboe)

Medical Centre Staff

Sister in Charge of Medical Centre: G Goodwin, RGN

Assistant Staff

J N Holl, RGN

J A Studd, RGN

J A Sullivan, RGN

S Wilson, RGN BSc Hons Medical Officers

Dr S Goldberg, BSc, MB, BS, MRCGP

Dr A Cunard, BSc, MB, ChB